1. Types of Data Collected and Methods of Collection

 

Yerra Solutions collects data to operate effectively and provide you with the best experience when using our websites and services. When someone visits www.yerrasolutions.com or www.lex-connect.net, we use a third-party service – Google Analytics – to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. The information collected includes, but is not limited to traffic and location data, weblogs, as well as the website resources that you access. We also obtain some of the data by the use of Cookies. You can read about our Cookies policy below.

 

The user data is transmitted or generated automatically (e.g. date and time a service was used, previous and current page called up, IP address, data relating to the browser used, device code, current location, if such information is released, etc.). This also includes interaction data if it’s accessible without the installation of additional programs on the computer (e.g. mouse movements and clicks or keyboard strokes on the website).

 

Additionally, Yerra Solutions collects all personal data accumulated when you fill out forms on our website, register on mobile apps and Lex Connect, or when you communicate it with Yerra Solutions in any other way (email, in-person, over the phone, etc.) The information we collect includes, but is not limited to, name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, sex, and all other information contained in the online forms or communicated to Yerra.

 

  1. Purpose of Processing

 

As a provider of consulting, managed services and technology solutions for Legal and IP, eDiscovery, and Compliance departments, Yerra Solutions maintains a data base with contacts of dedicated and skilled professionals who might be interested in obtaining Yerra’s services for their company needs, become part of Yerra’s team, or simply learn more about the legal services Yerra Solutions provides.

 

The purpose of collecting data from our website (IP address, location, user preferences, etc.) is to further understand in what field of legal services professional express bigger interests. This type of data processing is done to find out, for example, the number of visitors that have indicated greater interests in various parts of the website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

 

The personal information provided by (1) filling out the online forms on the website, (2) registering for the Yerra Solutions’ newsletter on Lex Connect or mobile app, and (3) communicating directly with Yerra staff via phone or email, is personal identifiable data. The purpose for collecting this type of data is to be used for targeted campaigns and market insights associated with the business purposes of the company. It is also used to maintain Yerra’s data base with contacts of dedicated and skilled professionals who might be interested in obtaining our services for their company needs or keep a list of potential job candidates.

 

Additionally, Yerra Solutions may from time to time send newsletters or other contents to the email address, phone number, or mobile application of any user that have registered or provided Yerra Solutions with their email address or any other electronic address or phone number. By registering on Yerra’s website or by installing the app, individuals agree to have their information processed for the purposes of receiving newsletters, participate in surveys, and be contacted for potential employment prospects. You can always notify Yerra Solutions at any time and free of charge if you do not wish to receive such information any longer. On the topic of consent and the right to be erased, please see below.

 

  1. Legal Basis for Processing

 

Yerra Solutions is headquartered in Switzerland and complies with the applicable Swiss data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (Schweizerisches Datenschutzgesetz, DSG). In furtherance of our efforts to achieve the highest level of due diligence in the preservation and safeguarding of our data subject’s personal information, Yerra has implemented the requirements set forth in the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

In regard to the information collected via the online forms on the website, there is a consent form that individuals must sign and thus agree to the processing of their data. If, however, the communication between the individual and Yerra has occurred over email, the personal data is still processed, but under these circumstances, the legal basis are Yerra’s legitimate business interests. Specifically, communicating with the individuals about the services we offer, potential employment opportunities, and/or surveys we conduct. These are based on our efforts to improve our business practices and provide the most necessary, viable, and adequate services to our current and future clients.

 

  1. Transfer of Data

 

The collected data from the website is solely used by Yerra Solutions and is not disclosed to third-parties, with the exception of Hubspot, the vendor that hosts the data for Yerra Solutions. Yerra Solutions exports and stores the collected data on Hubspot’s servers in the United States. Yerra Solutions makes it mandatory for the companies that process user data on our behalf to comply with the applicable data protection law. Hubspot is Privacy Shield certified company and has signed an agreement with Yerra to comply with the standards of the Swiss data protection laws and the GDPR.

 

In the context of storing or otherwise processing your data, Yerra Solutions’ external service provider hosting the data has implemented the appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized and otherwise unwarranted processing. Such measures are subject to regular control and are amended when necessary. This obligation also applies to third parties charged with operating the systems.

 

If you wish to obtain a copy of the data processing agreement with HubSpot, you can contact us at data@yerrasolutions.com

 

  1. Time Period

 

Links to third-party websites may be provided for the interest or convenience of visitors to this Website. You assume that when you are leaving this Website the terms of use and privacy policy of the third-party website may be different. Yerra Solutions accepts no liability for links from us to others, and in particular we are not responsible for the accuracy or legality of the content thereof. We accept no liability deriving from a breach or omission in the privacy policy of third parties.

 

  1. Cookies

 

Cookies are text files that the Yerra Solutions website can send to your browser for storage on the hard drive.  One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. Cookies make the use of the website easier by saving your status and preferences upon visiting Yerra’s website. The cookies are refreshed every time you enter the website. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings to reject cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. Yerra Solutions uses cookies:

 

  1. To monitor website traffic, enhance functionality, and personalize the content of the Yerra Solutions website; and
  2. To track user preferences on our website.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Yerra Solutions website.

 

Yerra Solutions has no control over or access to cookies used on the website of clients, partners, joint ventures, or affiliates over whom Yerra Solutions has no control. To some extent, Yerra’s website and mobile apps use elements and services of third-parties that supply user statistics and serve to display advertising, or give users access to social networks or other third-party services. As a result, such third-parties may also collect personal data of the users of Yerra Solutions if they recognize them through their own cookies or logins. These third parties include FacebookTwitterGoogle (Adwords, Google+, YouTube, user statistics), NetMetrix (user statistics) and Optimizely (user statistics). To protect the privacy of its users, Yerra Solutions respects browser settings, which indicate that tracking is unwanted and works exclusively with third parties that also respect such settings. Where users click on advertisement links or links provided by third party services, they leave the sphere of influence of Yerra Solutions. Yerra Solutions has no means of controlling any subsequent data collection. In this respect, users must deal directly with the respective third party.

 

  1. Your Rights under the GDPR

 

Right to request access to your personal data

 

You have the right to obtain from Yerra Solutions a confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, and where that is the case, you can access your personal data including the following information:

 

  • Purpose of processing;
  • Categories of your personal data concerned;
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your information have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;
  • The period for which your personal data will be stored or the criteria used to determine that period;
  • The existence of the right to erasure, rectification, restriction and objection to processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • Any information about the source from which your data has been collected, where applicable;
  • Existence of an automated decision-making;
  • The safeguards used if your data has been transferred to another country;
  • A copy of your personal data.

 

You can obtain information about Yerra Solutions’ processing your data by emailing us at data@yerrasolutions.com

 

Right to withdraw consent

 

Once you have given consent via the website form or an email for Yerra Solutions to store or otherwise process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge. Yerra Solutions will stop processing your personal data without any undue delay and will immediately delete your personal information from our system.

 

You can withdraw your consent to processing by sending us an email to data@yerrasolutions.com

 

Right to rectification of your personal data

 

You have the right to have your personal data corrected by Yerra Solutions, in the case of inaccurate or incomplete information concerning your personal data.

 

You can correct your data or have us update it by sending an email to data@yerrasolutions.com

 

Right to erasure of your personal data (Right to be Forgotten)

 

You have the right to obtain from Yerra Solutions the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. This is also known as the Right to be Forgotten. You can have your personal information deleted from our system by sending us an email to data@yerrasolutions.com. Once we receive your email, your personal data will be permanently deleted from our systems without undue delay.

 

Right to restriction and objection to processing of your personal data

 

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data when, for example, you believe your information is inaccurate and we need time to verify it. Any processing, with the exception of storage of your personal data, can be resumed only with your explicit consent.

 

Furthermore, you can object to the processing of your data on grounds related to your particular situation in the case when processing has been based on your consent or the data has been used for direct marketing purpose. Yerra Solutions will stop the processing your data for that purpose and will store your information, unless you explicitly request erasure of your personal data.


You can restrict or object processing of your personal data by sending an email to data@yerrasolutions.com

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your data in accordance with the applicable law, you have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority.

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Further, you have the right to transmit your data to another controller without hindrance from Yerra Solutions.

 

Right against automated decision-making

 

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This is subject to the following exceptions:

  • The automated processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Yerra Solutions.
  • The processing is authorized by Union or Member State law.
  • The processing is based on your consent.

 

 

If you have any question regarding this Policy Notice, please email Yerra Solutions at data@yerrasolutions.com

 

 

Yerra Solutions AG

Freie Strasse 9

CH-4001-Basel

Switzerland